Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 12th, 2016.

Welcome to Skarpline! By registering with Skarpline, you hereby agree to the Privacy Policy.

At Skarpline, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers who use http://skarpline.com and related sub-domains including http://app.skarpline.com. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and this privacy policy explains how we collect and may use it on Skarpline Websites.

Information you provide

When you register with Skarpline, we ask for information such as your name, company or organization name and email address. Members who sign up for the paid plans are asked to enter any credit card information and billing address after completed trial. Skarpline uses the collected information for identification and authentication, to research about our products and services and to contact you about the use of Skarpline if needed. We will never sell, rent, exchange or share your personal information with third parties other than as disclosed within this privacy policy.

Data Storage & Use

Skarpline uses third-party vendors to enable credit card processing, hardware, software, data exchange, analytics, networking storage and related technology required to run Skarpline. While Skarpline owns the code, databases, apps and all rights to the Skarpline application, you retain all rights to your data.

Only people from Skarpline who need work-related access are granted access.

To improve the quality of our service, Skarpline can occasionally provide non-personal statistics about our traffic, customers, sales and patterns relevant to improve the service of third-parties. Third-party vendors are by no means permitted to use personal information for marketing purposes.access.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

For any questions in relation to our security measures, please direct questions for the security policy you might have to ‘support at skarpline dot com’.

Cookies

Skarpline uses cookies to identify a user, and deliver customized web pages. ‘A “cookie” is a piece of information either stored temporarily (session cookie) or placed on your computer’s hard drive (persistent cookie). For instance, we use “session cookies” to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and persistent cookies to remember your identification when revisiting a web page. A user can choose to accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into most web browsers, but will not be able to access or take advantage of Skarpline.

Log Files

Skarpline gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses as well as browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp.

Skarpline uses the information to analyze trends, administer the site, or track usage of various features within the site. We may occasionally connect personal information to data gathered in our log files to improve the quality of Skarpline to individual customers.

Customer Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

Disclosure

Except as described in this policy, Skarpline will not share, give or sell any personal information to any third-party. We may disclose such information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or to establish and exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We do periodically update the privacy policy, so please review frequently. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or by placing a prominent notice on our home page.

Dedicated to Security & Privacy

Skarpline is built with security and reliability in mind, and we consider security to be a critical component to successfully do your communications online.

Industry-recognised certifications and audits

Our servers are hosted in secure facilities, operated by Google. They adhere to the following security standards:

  • SSAE16 / ISAE 3402 Type II:
  • SOC 2
  • SOC 3 public audit report
  • ISO 27001
  • FISMA Moderate accreditation for Google App Engine
  • PCI DSS v3.0
  • HIPAA BAA

SSL-encryption by default

All Skarpline accounts use encrypted SSL-transmissions 256-bit via HTTPS. This is the same level of security used by online banks. No Skarpline accounts send or receive sensitive information in plain-text. Additionally, industry-standard physical and remote security is administered at datacenter facilities.

Ensuring availability and reliability

Skarpline is committed to ensure the availability of your data. We take every precaution to ensure the security and availability by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures.

Skarpline systems and processes adhere to industry best practices in security, including the following:

  •  Hosting and network connectivity is provided by top carriers.
  •  Highly scalable and redundant online infrastructures.
  •  All data is protected by hardware RAID over multiple data storage units.
  •  Tightly firewalled and monitored servers.
  •  Strictly controlled access to servers or customer data.

Your Privacy is important to us

We respect and protect the privacy of our customers who use our services. Please take a look at our privacy policy, which you’ll always find available and online. The privacy policy is our measures and guidelines for ensuring the privacy of your data.

Questions

If you have questions about this privacy policy or security policy, please contact us at ‘support at skarpline dot com’ or by mail at Skarpline Aps, Skovdiget 3, 3460 Birkerod, Denmark.

Thank you for your interest!